Winners 2017

Winners 2017

SPECIAL AWARDS

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD   

matti_salminen-110Matti Salminen

 

 

 

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Tabea Zimmermann Photo: Marco Borggreve

Tabea Zimmermann

 

 

 

YOUNG ARTIST OF THE YEAR – INSTRUMENTAL

pacini-110Sophie Pacini

 

 

 

YOUNG ARTIST OF THE YEAR – VOCAL

elsa_dreisig-110Elsa Dreisig

 

 

 

DISCOVERY AWARD

robert-neumann-110Robert Neumann

 

 

 

LABEL OF THE YEAR

BIS

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Klaus Heymann

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Gewandhausorchester Leipzig

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ensemble Esperanza

AUDIO & VIDEO CATEGORIES

earlymusicEARLY MUSIC
Roland De Lassus: Canticum Canticorum
Chœur de chambre de Namur, Ensemble Clematis
Leonardo Garcia Alarcon
Ricercar
RIC 370

 

baroqueinstrumentalBAROQUE INSTRUMENTAL
L’ange et le diable
Tartini – Locatelli – Vitali – Leclair – Forqueray
Chouchane Siranossian, Jos van Immerseel
Alpha
255

 

baroquevocalBAROQUE VOCAL
Serpent & Fire
Purcell – Graupner – Sartorio – Locke – Händel – Hasse – Cavalli
Anna Prohaska
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini
Alpha  250

Ex aequo

baroquevocal2J.S. Bach: Johannes-Passion
Werner Güra, Benno Schachtner, Sunhae Im,
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Johannes Weisser
RIAS Kammerchor, Staats-& Domchor Berlin
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, René Jacobs
Harmonia Mundi
HMC802236/37

 

vocalrecital

VOCAL RECITAL
Schubertiade
Schubert: Lieder, Instrumentalstücke & Rezitation
Julian Prégardien
Marc Hantaï, Xavier Diaz-Latorre, Philippe Pierlot
Myrios
MYR018

 

choralCHORAL
Geistliche Gesänge: Reger – J.S. Bach – Nystedt
MDR-Rundfunkchor, Florian Helgath
Querstand
VKJK 1627

 

 

opera

OPERA
Claude Vivier: Kopernikus
Svea Schildknecht, Uta Buchheister, Barbara Ostertag, Neal Banerjee
Ji-Su Park, Dorothea Winkel
Holst-Sinfonietta, Opera Factory Freiburg, Klaus Simon
Bastille Musique
bm001

 

solo2SOLO INSTRUMENT
Piotr Tchaikovsky: The Seasons Op. 37bis, Children’s Album Op. 39
Elena Bashkirova
Gideon Boss
GB008

 

Ex-aequo

 soloSergei Lyapunov – Works for Piano Vol. 2
Florian Noack
Ars Produktion
38209

 

 

chamberCHAMBER MUSIC
Duo Sessions
Halvorsen – Kodaly – Ravel – Schulhoff
Julia Fischer & Daniel Müller-Schott
Orfeo
C902161A

 

concertosCONCERTOS
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto op. 64
Schumann: Violin Concerto WoO 234
Carolin Widmann, Chamber Orchestra of Europe
ECM
4812635

 

symphonicSYMPHONIC
Claudio Abbado: The last Concert
Mendelssohn: Ein Sommernachtstraum
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique op. 14
Deborah York, Stella Doufexis, Damen des Chors des BR
Berliner Philharmoniker  Claudio Abbado
BPHR  160081

 

contemporaryCONTEMPORARY
Oriental Trumpet Concertos
Penderecki – Say – Khachaturian – Arutiunian
Gábor Boldoczki
Sinfonietta Cracovia, Jurek Dybal
Sony Classical
88985361092

 

bestcollectionBEST COLLECTION
Szymanowski: Overture op. 12
Lutoslawski: Cello Concerto, Symphony No. 4
Gautier Capuçon
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Liebreich
Accentus  ACC30388

 

historicalHISTORICAL
Mahler – Loewe – Wagner – Brahms – Schubert …
Maureen Forrester
Hertha Klust, Michael Raucheisen, Felix Schröder
Audite
21437

 

videoperformanceVIDEO PERFORMANCE
Alban Berg: Wozzeck
Christian Gerhaher, Gun-Brit Barkmin, Brandon Jovanovich
Mauro Peter, Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Lars Woldt,
Pavel Daniluk, Cheyne Davidson, Martin Zysset, Irène Friedli
Philharmonia Zürich, Chor der Oper Zürich
Fabio Luisi
Stage Director: Andreas Homoki
Accentus Music
ACC10363

videodocVIDEO DOCUMENTARIES
Leonard Bernstein – Larger than Life
A Film by Georg Wübbolt
C Major
735908