Winners 2018

Winners 2018

SPECIAL AWARDS

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
José van Dam
ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Manfred Honeck
YOUNG ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Christoph Sietzen
OUTSTANDING YOUNG POLISH ARTIST
Szymon Nehring
DISCOVERY AWARD
Yuan Yu
LABEL OF THE YEAR
Alpha

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Krzysztof Penderecki Center Luslawice

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice

Melodiya: Anthology of Russian Symphonic Music

AUDIO & VIDEO CATEGORIES

EARLY MUSIC
Quattrocento – Musica y danza de la Corona de Aragon en Napoles
Capella de Ministrers, Carles Magraner
Capella de Ministrers
CDM 1742

BAROQUE INSTRUMENTAL
Vivaldi: The Concertos for Recorder
Stefan Temmingh, Capricornus Consort Basel
Accent
ACC24332

BAROQUE VOCAL
The Händel Album
Philippe Jaroussky, Artaserse
Erato
190295774455

VOCAL RECITAL
Visions
Bizet – Bruneau – David – Février – Franck – Godard – Halévy – Massenet – Niedermeyer – Saint-Saëns
Véronique Gens, Münchner Rundfunkorchester, Hervé Niquet
Alpha
279

CHORAL
Felix Nowowiejski: Quo vadis
Wioletta Chodowicz, Wojtek Gierlach, Robert Gierlach, Slawomir Kaminski
Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Choir, Poznan Philharmonic Orchestra
Lukasz Borowicz
cpo
5550892

OPERA
Camille Saint-Saëns: Proserpine
Veronique Gens, Marie-Adeline Henry, Frédéric Antoun, Andrew Foster-Williams
Jean Teitgen
Münchner Rundfunkorchester, Flemish Radio Choir
Ulf Schirmer
Ediciones Singulares
ES1027

SOLO INSTRUMENT
Franz Schubert: Piano Sonatas D 959 & D 960
Krystian Zimerman
Deutsche Grammophon
4797588

CHAMBER MUSIC
Ludwig van Beethoven: Complete String Quartets Vol. VII & VIII
Beethoven: Quartets op. 18/2 & op. 59/3 – op. 18/3 & op. 74
Quartetto di Cremona
Audite
92.689 + 92.688

CONCERTOS
Elgar: Cello Concerto – Martinu: Cello Concerto No. 1
Sol Gabetta
Berliner Philharmoniker
Simon Rattle, Krzysztof Urbanski
Sony Classical
88985350792

SYMPHONIC
Bohuslav Martinu: The Symphonies
ORF Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Cornelius Meister
Capriccio
C5320

CONTEMPORARY
Tigran Mansurian: Requiem
Anja Petersen, Andrew Redmond
RIAS Kammerchor Berlin, Münchener Kammerorchester
Alexander Liebreich
ECM
4814101

ASSORTED PROGRAMS
Jean Sibelius: Tapiola – En Saga – 8 Songs (Orch. Aulis Sallinen)
Anne-Sofie von Otter
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Lintu
Ondine
ODE12895

BEST COLLECTION
Beethoven: The Complete Symphonies
Simona Saturova, Mihoko Fujimura, Christian Elsner, Christian Gerhaher
MDR Rundfunkchor, GewandhausChor & GewandhausKinderchor, Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Herbert Blomstedt
Accentus Music
ACC80322

HISTORICAL
Svjatoslav Richter plays Schubert
Live in Moscow, 1949-1963
Svjatoslav Richter
Profil
PH17005

DVD PERFORMANCE
Rereading Brahms
Brahms: The Symphonies
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
Markus Poschner
Sony Classical
88985388869

DVD DOCUMENTARIES
No Award given